MOXA

Rackmount Switches

Moxa's industrial rackmount switches provide modular flexibility with 24 to 52-port routing and switching capabilities, security features based on the IEC 62443 standard, and millisecond-level, fast multicast traffic redundancy to strengthen IIoT infrastructures such as city, transportation, manufacturing, and surveillance applications.

PT-7528-20MST-4TX-4GSFP-WV
PT-7528 Series

IEC 61850-3 managed rackmount Ethernet switch with 20 100BaseFX ports (MST), 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 1000BaseSFP ports, for a total of up to 28 ports, 1 isolated power supply (18 to 72 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • 4
  • 1000BaseSFP Slots

    • 4
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    • 20
  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

  • Cabling Direction

    • Front cabling
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1X for authentication
      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
      IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
Ethernet Software Features
  • Filter

    • 802.1Q, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2c, Port-based VLAN, VLAN unaware
  • Industrial Protocols

    • EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP
  • Management

    • Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, HTTP, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP, Fiber check
  • MIB

    • Bridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB
  • Power Substation

    • IEC 61850 QoS, MMS, Configuration Wizard
  • Redundancy Protocols

    • Link Aggregation, MSTP, RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2
  • Security

    • Broadcast storm protection, HTTPS/SSL, TACACS+, Port Lock, RADIUS, Rate Limit, SSH
  • Time Management

    • NTP Server/Client, SNTP
Switch Properties
  • IGMP Groups

    • 256
  • Jumbo Frame Size

    • 9.6 KB
  • Max. No. of VLANs

    • 256
  • VLAN ID Range

    • VID 1 to 4094
  • Priority Queues

    • 4
  • Switching Capacity

    • 12.8 Gbps
  • Forwarding Capacity

    • 12.8 Gbps
USB Interface
  • Storage Port

    • USB Type A
Serial Interface
  • Console Port

    • USB-serial console (Type B connector)
Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels

    • Resistive load: 3 A @ 30 VDC, 240 VAC
Power Parameters
  • Connection

    • 10-pin terminal block
  • Input Voltage

    • 24/48 VDC (18 to 72 VDC)
  • Input Current

    • 1.428 A @ 24 VDC, 0.735 A @ 48 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
Physical Characteristics
  • Housing

    • Aluminum
  • IP Rating

    • IP40
  • Dimensions (without ears)

    • 440 x 44 x 325 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 12.80 in)
  • Weight

    • 4900 g (10.89 lb)
  • Installation

    • 19-inch rack mounting
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
      Note: Cold start requires minimum of 100 VAC @ -40°C
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Safety

    • UL 508
  • EMI

    • EN 55032 Class A, CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 35 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
      IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
  • Power Substation

    • IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 Class 2, Note: Models with MCS and SSC fiber ports are compliant with IEEE 1613 Class 1
  • Railway

    • EN 50121-4
  • Traffic Control

    • NEMA TS2
MTBF
  • Time

    • 771,320 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia SR332
Warranty
Added To Bag
Feedback