As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.
MOXA

Rackmount Switches

Moxa's industrial rackmount switches provide modular flexibility with 24 to 52-port routing and switching capabilities, security features based on the IEC 62443 standard, and millisecond-level, fast multicast traffic redundancy to strengthen IIoT infrastructures such as city, transportation, manufacturing, and surveillance applications.

RKS-G4028-L3-4GS-LV-T
RKS-G4028 Series

Layer 3 modular managed Ethernet switch with 4 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 3 slots for Ethernet modules, 1 isolated power supply (24/48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels

    • 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 24 VDC
Ethernet Interface
  • 100/1000BaseSFP Slots

    • 4
  • Module

    • There are 3 module slots on the switch. Users can select different types of modules to insert into the switch. The modules that can be selected include 8-port/6-port modules with 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 10/100BaseT(X), 100/1000BaseSFP, or 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector) interfaces.

      Refer to Expansion Modules in the Accessories section for a full list of supported interface modules.
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1X for authentication
      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
      IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
      IEEE 802.3bt for Power over Ethernet
Ethernet Software Features
  • Management

    • IPv4/IPv6, Flow control, Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Server/Client, ARP, RARP, LLDP, Port Mirror, Linkup Delay, SMTP, SNMP Trap, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, TFTP, SFTP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, Private MIB
  • Filter

    • GMRP, GVRP, GARP, 802.1Q, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, IGMP Querier
  • Redundancy Protocols

    • STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v2, Turbo Chain, Ring Coupling, Dual-Homing, Link Aggregation, Loop Protection, MSTP
  • Routing Redundancy

    • VRRP
  • Security

    • Broadcast storm protection, Rate Limit, Access control list, Static port lock, Sticky MAC, HTTPS/SSL, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Login and password policy, Secure boot, MAC authentication bypass, Trust access control
  • Time Management

    • SNTP, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (hardware-based), NTP Server/Client, NTP Authentication
  • Protocols

    • IPv4/IPv6, TCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, ARP, RARP, TFTP, DNS, NTP Client, DHCP Server, DHCP Client, 802.1X, QoS, HTTPS, HTTP, Telnet, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, Syslog
  • Unicast Routing

    • Static Route, OSPF
  • MIB

    • P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, IEEE8021-SPANNING-TREE-MIB, IEEE8021-PAE-MIB, IEEE8023-LAG-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB, SNMPv2-MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
  • Power Substation

    • MMS
Switch Properties
  • IGMP Groups

    • 2048
  • Jumbo Frame Size

    • 9.6 KB
  • MAC Table Size

    • 16 K
  • Max. No. of VLANs

    • 256
  • Packet Buffer Size

    • 1.5 Mbits
  • Priority Queues

    • 8
  • VLAN ID Range

    • VID 1 to 4094
USB Interface
  • Storage Port

    • USB Type A
MicroSD Interface
  • Storage Port

    • MicroSD card
Serial Interface
  • Console Port

    • RS-232 (RJ45)
Power Parameters
  • Input Voltage

    • 24/48 VDC
  • Operating Voltage

    • 18 to 72 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
  • Input Current

    • Max. 2.53 A @ 24 VDC
      Max. 1.25 A @ 48 VDC
Physical Characteristics
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Dimensions

    • 440 x 44 x 300 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.81 in)
  • Weight

    • 4900 g (10.80 lb)
  • Installation

    • Rack mounting
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Safety

    • EN 62368-1, UL 62368-1, UL 61010
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/35
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 35 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
      IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
  • Power Substation

    • IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613
  • Railway

    • EN 50121-4
  • Freefall

    • IEC 60068-2-32
  • Shock

    • IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
  • Time

    • 508,639 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!
Feedback