As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.
MOXA

Rackmount Switches

Moxa's industrial rackmount switches provide modular flexibility with 24 to 52-port routing and switching capabilities, security features based on the IEC 62443 standard, and millisecond-level, fast multicast traffic redundancy to strengthen IIoT infrastructures such as city, transportation, manufacturing, and surveillance applications.

RKS-G4028-L3-PoE-4GS-LV-T
RKS-G4028 Series

Layer 3 modular managed Ethernet switch with 4 100/1000BaseSFP ports, 3 slots for Ethernet modules, PoE Ethernet module supported, 1 isolated power supply (24/48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels

    • 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 24 VDC
Ethernet Interface
  • 100/1000BaseSFP Slots

    • 4
  • Module

    • There are 3 module slots on the switch. Users can select different types of modules to insert into the switch. The modules that can be selected include 8-port/6-port modules with 10/100/1000BaseT(X), 10/100BaseT(X), 100/1000BaseSFP, or 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector) interfaces.

      Refer to Expansion Modules in the Accessories section for a full list of supported interface modules.
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1X for authentication
      IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
      IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
      IEEE 802.3bt for Power over Ethernet
Ethernet Software Features
  • Management

    • IPv4/IPv6
      Note: IPv6 is available for L2 models only.
      Flow control
      Back Pressure Flow Control
      DHCP Server/Client
      ARP
      RARP
      LLDP
      Port Mirror
      Linkup Delay
      SMTP
      SNMP Trap
      SNMP Inform
      SNMPv1/v2c/v3
      RMON
      TFTP
      SFTP
      HTTP
      HTTPS
      Telnet
      Syslog
      Private MIB
  • Filter

    • GMRP
      GVRP
      GARP
      802.1Q
      IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3
      IGMP Querier
  • Redundancy Protocols

    • STP
      RSTP
      Turbo Ring v2
      Turbo Chain
      Ring Coupling
      Dual-Homing
      Link Aggregation
      Loop Protection
      MSTP
  • Routing Redundancy

    • VRRP
  • Security

    • Broadcast storm protection
      Rate Limit
      Access control list
      Static port lock
      Sticky MAC
      HTTPS/SSL
      SSH
      RADIUS
      TACACS+
      Login and password policy
      Secure boot
      MAC authentication bypass
      Trust access control
  • Time Management

    • SNTP
      IEEE 1588v2 PTP (hardware-based)
      NTP Server/Client
      NTP Authentication
  • Protocols

    • IPv4/IPv6
      Note: IPv6 is available for L2 models only.
      TCP/IP
      UDP
      ICMP
      ARP
      RARP
      TFTP
      DNS
      NTP Client
      DHCP Server
      DHCP Client
      802.1X
      QoS
      HTTPS
      HTTP
      Telnet
      SMTP
      SNMPv1/v2c/v3
      RMON
      Syslog
  • Unicast Routing

    • Static Route
      OSPF
  • MIB

    • P-BRIDGE MIB
      Q-BRIDGE MIB
      IEEE8021-SPANNING-TREE-MIB
      IEEE8021-PAE-MIB
      IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
      LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
      LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
      SNMPv2-MIB
      RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
  • Power Substation

    • MMS
Switch Properties
  • IGMP Groups

    • 2048
  • Jumbo Frame Size

    • 9.6 KB
  • MAC Table Size

    • 16 K
  • Max. No. of VLANs

    • 256
  • Packet Buffer Size

    • 1.5 Mbits
  • Priority Queues

    • 8
  • VLAN ID Range

    • VID 1 to 4094
USB Interface
  • Storage Port

    • USB Type A
MicroSD Interface
  • Storage Port

    • MicroSD card
Serial Interface
  • Console Port

    • RS-232 (RJ45)
Power Parameters
  • Total PoE Power Budget

    • 300 W
  • Max. PoE Power Output per Port

    • IEEE 802.3af: 15.4 W
      IEEE 802.3at: 30 W
      IEEE 802.3bt: 90 W
  • Input Voltage

    • 48 VDC (for the PoE system)
      24/48 VDC
  • Operating Voltage

    • 46 to 57 VDC (for the PoE system)
      18 to 72 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
  • Input Current

    • Max. 2.53 A @ 24 VDC
      Max. 1.25 A @ 48 VDC
      EPS: Max. 7.50 A @ 48 VDC
  • Power Consumption (Max.)

    • Max. 60.72 W @ 24 VDC
      Max. 60 W @ 48 VDC
Physical Characteristics
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Dimensions

    • 440 x 44 x 300 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.81 in)
  • Weight

    • 5000 g (11.02 lb)
  • Installation

    • Rack mounting
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Safety

    • EN 62368-1
      UL 62368-1
      UL 61010
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/35
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 35 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
      IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs
  • Power Substation

    • IEC 61850-3
      IEEE 1613
  • Railway

    • EN 50121-4
  • Freefall

    • IEC 60068-2-32
  • Shock

    • IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF
  • Time

    • 488,598 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!
Feedback