EDS-2008-EL Series

8-port entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switches with metal housing

moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-5-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-2008-el-series-image-6-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
  • Compact size for easy installation
  • QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  • IP40-rated metal housing
  • -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature range (-T models)

Certifications

  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The EDS-2008-EL series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to eight 10/100M copper ports, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. To provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2008-EL Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel. In addition, the EDS-2008-EL Series has a rugged metal housing to ensure suitability for use in industrial environments and fiber connections (Multi-mode SC or ST) can also be selected.

The EDS-2008-EL Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capability. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2008-EL Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed. The EDS-2008-EL Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with wide-temperature (-40 to 75°C) models also available.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    EDS-2008-EL: 8
    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 7
    EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 7
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
    Auto negotiation speed

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 1

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control
    IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service

  • Processing Type

    Store and Forward

  • MAC Table Size

    8 K

  • Packet Buffer Size

    4 Mbits

  • Ethernet Interface

    Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast Storm Protection (BSP)

  • Connection

    1 removable 2-contact terminal block(s)

  • Input Current

    EDS-2008-EL: 0.067A @ 24 VDC
    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 0.105A @ 24 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12/24/48 VDC

  • Operating Voltage

    9.6 to 60 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Weight

    163 g (0.36 lb)

  • Housing

    Metal

  • Dimensions

    EDS-2008-EL: 36 x 81 x 65 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.56 in)
    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 36 x 81 x 70.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.79 in)
    EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 36 x 81 x 67.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.67 in)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Operating Temperature

    EDS-2008-EL/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
    EDS-2008-EL-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Safety

    UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/35

  • EMI

    CISPR 22, 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-32

  • Time

    3,472,660 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for EDS-2008-EL Series
1.1 MB
Datasheet v1.2 2020-02-10 Feb 10, 2020
2D CAD for EDS-2008-EL
408.8 KB
2D CAD 2020-01-03 Jan 03, 2020
2D CAD for EDS-2008-EL-M-SC
493.0 KB
2D CAD 2020-01-03 Jan 03, 2020
2D CAD for EDS-2008-EL-M-ST
423.1 KB
2D CAD 2020-01-03 Jan 03, 2020
QIG for EDS-2008-EL Series
987.5 KB
QIG v1.0 2020-01-02 Jan 02, 2020

Available Models (6)

Show Images
moxa-eds-2008-el-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-ELmoxa-eds-2008-el-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-Tmoxa-eds-2008-el-m-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-M-SCmoxa-eds-2008-el-m-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)8877
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC)--11
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST)----
HousingMetalMetalMetalMetal
Operating Temperature-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-2008-el-m-st-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-M-STmoxa-eds-2008-el-m-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)77
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC)--
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST)11
HousingMetalMetal
Operating Temperature-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag

Added To Bag

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL

moxa-eds-2008-el-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-M-SC

moxa-eds-2008-el-m-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-M-ST

moxa-eds-2008-el-m-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-T

moxa-eds-2008-el-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T

moxa-eds-2008-el-m-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-2008-EL Series

EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T

moxa-eds-2008-el-m-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors