As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.
MOXA

Unmanaged Switches

Moxa has a large portfolio of industrial unmanaged switches that have been specifically designed for industrial Ethernet infrastructure. Our unmanaged Ethernet switches uphold the stringent standards that are required for operational reliability in harsh environments.

EDS-2016-ML
EDS-2016-ML Series

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, dual 12/24/48 power inputs, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • EDS-2016-ML: 16
      EDS-2016-ML-T: 16
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC-T: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST-T: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC: 14
      EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC-T: 14

      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    • EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC: 2
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC-T: 2
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    • EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST: 2
      EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST-T: 2
  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    • EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC: 2
      EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC-T: 2
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
  • Optical Fiber

  • Optical Fiber

DIP Switch Configuration
  • Ethernet Interface

    • Quality of Service (QoS)
      Broadcast storm protection
      Port break alarm
Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels

    • Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Switch Properties
  • MAC Table Size

    • 8 K
  • Packet Buffer Size

    • 2 Mbits
  • Processing Type

    • Store and Forward
Power Parameters
  • Connection

    • 1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
  • Input Current

    • 0.088 A @ 24 VDC
  • Input Voltage

    • 12/24/48 VDC
      Redundant dual inputs
  • Operating Voltage

    • 9.6 to 60 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
Physical Characteristics
  • Housing

    • Metal
  • IP Rating

    • IP30
  • Dimensions

    • 36 x 135 x 95 mm (1.41 x 5.31 x 3.74 in)
  • Weight

    • Non-fiber models: 486 g (1.07 lb)
      Fiber models: 648 g (1.43 lb)
  • Installation

    • DIN-rail mounting
      Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Safety

    • UL 61010-2-201
      EN 62368-1(LVD)
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/35
      EN 61000-6-2/-6-4
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 MHz: 20 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Hazardous Locations

    • Class I Division 2
      ATEX
      IECEx
  • Railway

    • EN 50121-4
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
  • Shock

    • IEC 60068-2-27
  • Freefall

    • IEC 60068-2-32
  • Maritime

    • DNV
      LR
      ABS
      NK
MTBF
  • Time

    • 2,070,826 hrs
  • Standards

    • Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!
Feedback