EDS-208A Series

8-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

moxa-eds-208a-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-208a-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-208a-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-208a-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-208a-series-image-5-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-208a-series-image-6-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-208a-series-image-7-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi/single-mode, SC or ST connector)
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  • IP30 aluminum housing
  • Rugged hardware design well suited for hazardous locations (Class 1 Div. 2/ATEX Zone 2), transportation (NEMA TS2/EN 50121-4/e-Mark), and maritime environments (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK)
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)

Certifications

  • moxa-dnv-gl-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-atex-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The EDS-208A Series 8-port industrial Ethernet switches support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing. The EDS-208A Series has 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC) redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in maritime (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK), rail wayside, highway, or mobile applications (EN 50121-4/NEMA TS2/e-Mark), or hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2) that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards.

The EDS-208A switches are available with a standard operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40 to 75°C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the EDS-208A switches have DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    EDS-208A/208A-T: 8
    EDS-208A-M-SC/M-ST/S-SC Series: 7
    EDS-208A-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC Series: 6

    All models support:
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    EDS-208A-M-SC Series: 1
    EDS-208A-MM-SC Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    EDS-208A-M-ST Series: 1
    EDS-208A-MM-ST Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    EDS-208A-S-SC Series: 1
    EDS-208A-SS-SC Series: 2

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control

  • Optical Fiber

  • MAC Table Size

    2 K

  • Packet Buffer Size

    768 kbits

  • Processing Type

    Store and Forward

  • Connection

    1 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)

  • Input Current

    EDS-208A/208A-T, EDS-208A-M-SC/M-ST/S-SC Series: 0.11 A @ 24 VDC
    EDS-208A-MM-SC/MM-ST/SS-SC Series: 0.15 A @ 24 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs

  • Operating Voltage

    9.6 to 60 VDC

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Ethernet Interface

    Broadcast storm protection

  • Housing

    Aluminum

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    50 x 114 x 70 mm (1.96 x 4.49 x 2.76 in)

  • Weight

    275 g (0.61 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
    Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Hazardous Locations

    ATEX, Class I Division 2

  • Maritime

    ABS, DNV-GL, LR, NK

  • Railway

    EN 50121-4

  • Safety

    UL 508

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Traffic Control

    NEMA TS2

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-31

  • Time

    2,701,531 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
QIG for EDS-208A Series
2.7 MB
QIG v8.2 2019-03-18 Mar 18, 2019
Tech Note for EDS-208A Series (Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa Industrial Ethernet Switches)
558.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2019-02-12 Feb 12, 2019
Datasheet for EDS-208A Series
703.1 KB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-11 Nov 11, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-208A-M-ST
248.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-208A-MM-SC
228.9 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-208A-MM-ST
240.8 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-208A-S-SC
239.7 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-208A
249.7 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
HIG for EDS-208A Series
2.5 MB
Manual v6.0 2014-05-26 May 26, 2014

Available Models (14)

Show Images
moxa-eds-208a-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208Amoxa-eds-208a-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-Tmoxa-eds-208a-m-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-M-SCmoxa-eds-208a-m-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-M-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
8877
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
11
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-208a-m-st-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-M-STmoxa-eds-208a-m-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-M-ST-Tmoxa-eds-208a-mm-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-MM-SCmoxa-eds-208a-mm-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-MM-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
7766
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
22
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
11
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-208a-mm-st-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-MM-STmoxa-eds-208a-mm-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-MM-ST-Tmoxa-eds-208a-s-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-S-SCmoxa-eds-208a-s-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-S-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
6677
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
22
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
11
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-208a-ss-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-SS-SCmoxa-eds-208a-ss-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-208A-SS-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
66
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
22
Operating Temp.-10 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A

moxa-eds-208a-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-T

moxa-eds-208a-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-M-SC

moxa-eds-208a-m-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-M-SC-T

moxa-eds-208a-m-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-M-ST

moxa-eds-208a-m-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-M-ST-T

moxa-eds-208a-m-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-MM-SC

moxa-eds-208a-mm-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-MM-SC-T

moxa-eds-208a-mm-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-MM-ST

moxa-eds-208a-mm-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-MM-ST-T

moxa-eds-208a-mm-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-S-SC

moxa-eds-208a-s-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-S-SC-T

moxa-eds-208a-s-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-SS-SC

moxa-eds-208a-ss-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-208A Series

EDS-208A-SS-SC-T

moxa-eds-208a-ss-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors