EDS-316 Series

16-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

moxa-eds-316-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-316-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-316-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-eds-316-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)

Certifications

  • moxa-dnv-gl-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-atex-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The EDS-316 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 16-port switches come with a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.

The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-316 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

  • Alarm Contact Channels

    1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    EDS-316 Series: 16
    EDS-316-MM-SC/MM-ST/MS-SC/SS-SC Series, EDS-316-SS-SC-80: 14
    EDS-316-M-SC/M-ST/S-SC Series: 15

    All models support:
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    EDS-316-M-SC: 1
    EDS-316-M-SC-T: 1
    EDS-316-MM-SC: 2
    EDS-316-MM-SC-T: 2
    EDS-316-MS-SC: 1

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    EDS-316-M-ST Series: 1
    EDS-316-MM-ST Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    EDS-316-MS-SC, EDS-316-S-SC Series: 1
    EDS-316-SS-SC Series: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector, 80 km)

    EDS-316-SS-SC-80: 2

  • Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
    IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
    IEEE 802.3x for flow control

  • Optical Fiber

  • Ethernet Interface

    Port break alarm

  • Packet Buffer Size

    1.25 Mbits

  • MAC Table Size

    4 K

  • Processing Type

    Store and Forward

  • Input Current

    Non-fiber models: 0.34 A @ 24 VDC
    Fiber models: 0.4 A @ 24 VDC

  • Connection

    1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)

  • Operating Voltage

    9.6 to 60 VDC

  • Input Voltage

    12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Overload Current Protection

    Supported

  • Housing

    Metal

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    80.1 x 135 x 105 mm (3.15 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

  • Weight

    1140 g (2.52 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Operating Temperature

    Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
    Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Hazardous Locations

    ATEX, Class I Division 2

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • Maritime

    DNV-GL

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 MHz: 20 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Safety

    UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-32

  • Time

    257,516 hrs

  • Standards

    MIL-HDBK-217F

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
QIG for EDS-316 Series
3.7 MB
QIG v6.0 2019-03-18 Mar 18, 2019
Tech Note: Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa's Industrial Ethernet Switches
558.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2019-02-12 Feb 12, 2019
Datasheet for EDS-316 Series
737.3 KB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-11 Nov 11, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-316-M-SC
250.3 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-316-M-ST
249.3 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-316-MM-SC
249.5 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-316-MM-ST
248.8 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for EDS-316
247.8 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
Manual for EDS-316 Series (HIG)
3.9 MB
Manual v4.0 2014-05-25 May 25, 2014

Available Models (16)

Show Images
moxa-eds-316-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316moxa-eds-316-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-Tmoxa-eds-316-m-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-M-SCmoxa-eds-316-m-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-M-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
16161515
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
11
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-316-m-st-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-M-STmoxa-eds-316-m-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-M-ST-Tmoxa-eds-316-mm-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-MM-SCmoxa-eds-316-mm-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-MM-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
15151514
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
22
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
11
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-316-mm-st-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-MM-STmoxa-eds-316-mm-st-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-MM-ST-Tmoxa-eds-316-ms-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-MS-SCmoxa-eds-316-s-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-S-SC
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
14141515
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
1
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
22
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
11
Operating Temp.0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C0 to 60°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-eds-316-s-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-S-SC-Tmoxa-eds-316-ss-sc-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-SS-SCmoxa-eds-316-ss-sc-80-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-SS-SC-80moxa-eds-316-ss-sc-t-image.jpg | MoxaEDS-316-SS-SC-T
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
15141414
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
1222
Operating Temp.-40 to 75°C0 to 60°C0 to 60°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316

moxa-eds-316-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-T

moxa-eds-316-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-M-SC

moxa-eds-316-m-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-M-SC-T

moxa-eds-316-m-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-M-ST

moxa-eds-316-m-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-M-ST-T

moxa-eds-316-m-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-MM-SC

moxa-eds-316-mm-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-MM-SC-T

moxa-eds-316-mm-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-MM-ST

moxa-eds-316-mm-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-MM-ST-T

moxa-eds-316-mm-st-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-MS-SC

moxa-eds-316-ms-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-S-SC

moxa-eds-316-s-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-S-SC-T

moxa-eds-316-s-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-SS-SC

moxa-eds-316-ss-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-SS-SC-80

moxa-eds-316-ss-sc-80-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

EDS-316 Series

EDS-316-SS-SC-T

moxa-eds-316-ss-sc-t-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors