IMC-21GA Series

Industrial gigabit Ethernet-to-fiber media converters

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits 

  • Supports 1000Base-SX/LX with SC connector, or SFP slot
  • Link Fault Pass-through (LFP)
  • 10K jumbo frame
  • Redundant power input
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Supports Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)

Introduction

The IMC-21GA industrial Gigabit media converters are designed to provide reliable and stable 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000Base- SX/LX or selected 100/1000Base SFP module media conversion. The IMC-21GA supports IEEE 802.3az (Energy Efficient Ethernet) and 10K jumbo frames, allowing them to save power and enhance transmission performance. All IMC-21GA models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test, and are available in models that support a standard operating temperature range of 0 to 60°C, and an extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C.

Dimensions

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3az (Energy Efficient Ethernet)
Interface
RJ45 Ports 10/100/1000BaseT(X)
Fiber Ports 100/1000Base-SX/LX or 100/1000BaseSFP slot
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, G1 (copper port 10M/100M/1000M), G2 (fiber port 100M/1000M)
DIP Switches Fiber speed 100M/1000M, Link Fault Pass-through, Energy Efficient Ethernet
Optical Fiber
Multi-mode Transmission Distance (IMC-21GA-SX-SC) 1000BaseSX: 0 to 500 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm, 400 MHz*km)
Single-mode Transmission Distance (IMC-21GA-LX-SC) 1000BaseLX: 0 to 10 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 30 x 125 x 79 mm (1.19 x 4.92 x 3.11 in)
Weight 170 g (0.37 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC, redundant inputs
Input Current 285 mA @ 12 VDC
Connection Removable terminal block
Overload Current Protection 1.5 A
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD): Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
EN 61000-4-3 (RS): 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 1 V/m
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT): Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge): Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
EN 61000-4-6 (CS): 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF)
EN 61000-4-11
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time IMC-21GA: 2,762,058 hrs
IMC-21GA-LX-SC: 2,573,203 hrs
IMC-21GA-SX-SC: 2,573,203 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
IMC-21GA Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000BaseSFP media converter, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-21GA-T Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000BaseSFP media converter, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-21GA-SX-SC Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000Base SC media converter, 0.5 km, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-21GA-SX-SC-T Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000Base SC media converter, 0.5 km, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-21GA-LX-SC Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000Base SC media converter, 10 km, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-21GA-LX-SC-T Industrial 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 100/1000Base SC media converter, 10 km, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Compatible Modules

SFP-1G Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseSX port with LC connector for 0.5 km transmission, -20 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FE Series
  Model No. Description
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
Mounting Kits
  Model No. Description
WK-30 Wall mount kit, 2 pcs of plate, 4 screws


     
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.