OBU-102 Series

2-channel optical fiber bypass units

moxa-obu-102-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-obu-102-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-obu-102-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Supports Fast, Gigabit, and 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber connections in SC/ST/LC connectors
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  • IP30 metal housing
  • -20 to 70°C operating temperature range
  • DIN-rail mounting ability
  • Ultra-low power consumption 0.72 W

Certifications

  • moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

Moxa’s OBU-102 fiber-optic bypass units add bypass relay functionality to any network node. In linear topologies, a single power outage or node failure can take out an entire chunk of the network, because communications to all the network nodes further down the line are also cut. With relay bypass, that node is bypassed in the event of a failure, and the rest of the network is unaffected.

Bypass Relay Functionality

The OBU-102 Series sits between a node and the network to add bypass relay functionality to any network switches that do not already support this important function. In normal operations, the OBU-102 Series acts as a gateway that forwards network traffic to and from the network switch. However, if power is lost, the OBU-102 will bypass the unpowered switch and simply pass network traffic to the next switch in the relay.

  • Single-Mode Fiber, SC Female Connector

    OBU-102-SS-SC: 4

  • Single-Mode Fiber, ST Female Connector

    OBU-102-SS-ST: 4

  • Single-Mode Fiber, LC Female Connector

    OBU-102-SS-LC: 4

  • Optical Switching Time

    10 ms (max.)

  • Insertion Loss

    1.6 dB (max.)

  • Boot Delay Interval

    10 steps, each step represents a 5 second delay

  • Input Voltage

    12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs

  • Input Current

    0.1 A @ 48 VDC

  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    Supported

  • Housing

    Metal

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)

  • Weight

    700 g (1.54 lb)

  • Installation

    DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)

  • Operating Temperature

    -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Safety

    UL 508

  • EMC

    EN 55032/24

  • EMI

    CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

  • EMS

    IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
    IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
    IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV
    IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
    IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF

  • Freefall

    IEC 60068-2-31

  • Shock

    IEC 60068-2-27

  • Vibration

    IEC 60068-2-6

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for OBU-102 Series
1.3 MB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-12 Nov 12, 2018
2D CAD for OBU-102
163.0 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
QIG for OBU-102 Series
2.1 MB
QIG v3.0 2017-03-21 Mar 21, 2017

Available Models (3)

Show Images
moxa-obu-102-ss-sc-image.jpg | MoxaOBU-102-SS-SCmoxa-obu-102-ss-st-image.jpg | MoxaOBU-102-SS-STmoxa-obu-102-ss-lc-image.jpg | MoxaOBU-102-SS-LC
Single-Mode Fiber SC Female Connectors4
Single-Mode Fiber ST Female Connectors4
Single-Mode Fiber LC Female Connectors4
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

OBU-102 Series

OBU-102-SS-SC

moxa-obu-102-ss-sc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

OBU-102 Series

OBU-102-SS-ST

moxa-obu-102-ss-st-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

OBU-102 Series

OBU-102-SS-LC

moxa-obu-102-ss-lc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors