CM-600 Module Series

4-port Fast Ethernet interface modules for the EDS-600 Series

moxa-cm-600-module-series-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-cm-600-module-series-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-cm-600-module-series-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-cm-600-module-series-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-cm-600-module-series-image-5-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Modular design with 4-port copper/fiber combinations
  • Hot-swappable media modules for continuous operation

Certifications

  • moxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
  • moxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

The CM-600 Module Series has been designed for use with the EDS-600 Series. The CM-600 Series has a compact modular design with one slot that accommodates 4 ports, which support multiple media types including TX, MSC, SSC, and MST. The CM-600-4TX-BP module supports the bypass relay function on each port and the CM-600-4TX-PTP module supports the hardware IEEE 1588 PTPv2 protocol on each port. The modular design ensures that the EDS-600 Series can meet multiple application requirements.

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    CM-600-4TX: 4
    CM-600-4TX-BP: 4, with bypass relay
    CM-600-4TX-PTP: 4, with hardware-based PTP
    CM-600-1TX Series: 1
    CM-600-2TX Series: 2

    All models support:
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    CM-600-4MSC: 4
    CM-600-3MSC/1TX: 3
    CM-600-2MSC/2TX: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    CM-600-4MST: 4
    CM-600-3MST/1TX: 3
    CM-600-2MST/2TX: 2

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    CM-600-4SSC: 4
    CM-600-3SSC/1TX: 3
    CM-600-2SSC/2TX: 2

  • Time Management

    CM-600-4TX-PTP: IEEE 1588v2 PTP (hardware-based)

  • Optical Fiber

  • Power Consumption

    CM-600-4TX: 0.61 W (max.)
    CM-600-2TX models: 1.56 W (max.)
    CM-600-1TX models: 2 W (max.)
    CM-600-4MSC/4MST/4SSC: 2.44 W (max.)
    CM-600-4TX-PTP: 3.46 W (max.)
    CM-600-4TX-BP: 2.38 W (max.)

  • IP Rating

    IP30

  • Dimensions

    29.7 x 144.4 x 144.8 mm (1.17 x 5.69 x 5.7 in)

  • Weight

    CM-600-4TX: 190 g (0.42 lb)
    CM-600/1TX, CM-600/2TX models: 230 g (0.51 lb)
    CM-600-4MSC/4MST/4SSC/4TX-BP: 240 g (0.53 lb)
    CM-600-4TX-PTP: 185 g (0.41 lb)

  • Operating Temperature

    -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    5 to 95% (non-condensing)

  • Time

    740,661 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Tech Note for CM-600 Module Series (Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa Industrial Ethernet Switches)
558.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2019-02-12 Feb 12, 2019
Datasheet for CM-600 Module Series
871.1 KB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-12 Nov 12, 2018
2D CAD for CM-600-2MSC2TX
112.2 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for CM-600-2MST2TX
113.4 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for CM-600-3MSC1TX
113.6 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for CM-600-3MST1TX
114.9 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for CM-600-4MSC
113.9 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for CM-600-4MST
115.8 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for CM-600-4TX
115.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018

Available Models

Show Images
moxa-cm-600-4tx-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-4TXmoxa-cm-600-4tx-bp-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-4TX-BPmoxa-cm-600-4tx-ptp-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-4TX-PTPmoxa-cm-600-4msc-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-4MSC
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
44, with bypass relay4, with hardware-based PTP
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode SC Connector
4
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector
Operating Temp.-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-cm-600-4mst-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-4MSTmoxa-cm-600-4ssc-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-4SSCmoxa-cm-600-3msc-1tx-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-3MSC/1TXmoxa-cm-600-3mst-1tx-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-3MST/1TX
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
11
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode SC Connector
3
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode ST Connector
43
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector
4
Operating Temp.-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-cm-600-3ssc-1tx-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-3SSC/1TXmoxa-cm-600-2msc-2tx-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-2MSC/2TXmoxa-cm-600-2mst-2tx-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-2MST/2TXmoxa-cm-600-2ssc-2tx-image.jpg | MoxaCM-600-2SSC/2TX
10/100BaseT(X) Ports
RJ45 Connector
1222
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode SC Connector
2
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode ST Connector
2
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode SC Connector
32
Operating Temp.-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C-40 to 75°C
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-4TX

moxa-cm-600-4tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-4TX-BP

moxa-cm-600-4tx-bp-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-4TX-PTP

moxa-cm-600-4tx-ptp-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-4MSC

moxa-cm-600-4msc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-4MST

moxa-cm-600-4mst-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-4SSC

moxa-cm-600-4ssc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-3MSC/1TX

moxa-cm-600-3msc-1tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-3MST/1TX

moxa-cm-600-3mst-1tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-3SSC/1TX

moxa-cm-600-3ssc-1tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-2MSC/2TX

moxa-cm-600-2msc-2tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-2MST/2TX

moxa-cm-600-2mst-2tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-2SSC/2TX

moxa-cm-600-2ssc-2tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

CM-600 Module Series

CM-600-4TX/KC

Buy online from our distributors