As of June 15, 2022, this site no longer supports Internet Explorer. Please use another browser for the best experience on our site.
MOXA

Layer 2 Managed Switches

Moxa's Layer 2 managed switches feature industrial-grade reliability, network redundancy, and security features based on the IEC 62443 standard. We offer toughened, industry-specific products with multiple industry certifications, such as parts of the EN 50155 standard for rail applications, IEC 61850-3 for power automation systems, and NEMA TS2 for intelligent transportation systems.

EDS-4009-3MSC-HV
EDS-4009 Series

Managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, single power supply 110/220 VAC/VDC, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

Ethernet Interface
  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    • 6
      Auto negotiation speed
      Full/Half duplex mode
      Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    • 3
  • Standards

    • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
      IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
      IEEE 802.3x for flow control
      IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
      IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
      IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
      IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
      IEEE 802.1X for authentication
  • Optical Fiber

Ethernet Software Features
  • Filter

    • GMRP, GVRP, GARP, 802.1Q VLAN, IGMP Snooping v1/v2/v3, IGMP Querier
  • Management

    • IPv4/IPv6, Flow control, Back Pressure Flow Control, DHCP Server/Client, ARP, RARP, LLDP, Port Mirror, Linkup Delay, SMTP, SNMP Trap, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, TFTP, SFTP, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, Private MIB
  • MIB

    • P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, IEEE8021-SPANNING-TREE-MIB, IEEE8021-PAE-MIB, IEEE8023-LAG-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB, LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB, SNMPv2-MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
  • Redundancy Protocols

    • STP, RSTP, Turbo Ring v2, Turbo Chain, Ring Coupling, Dual-Homing, Link Aggregation
  • Security

    • Broadcast storm protection, Rate Limit, Trust access control, Static Port Lock, MAC Sticky, HTTPS/SSL, SSH, RADIUS, TACACS+, Login and Password Policy
  • Time Management

    • SNTP, NTP Server/Client, NTP Authentication
  • Protocols

    • IPv4/IPv6, TCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, ARP, RARP, TFTP, DNS, NTP Client, DHCP Server, DHCP Client, 802.1X, QoS, HTTPS, HTTP, Telnet, SMTP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, Syslog
Switch Properties
  • MAC Table Size

    • 16 K
  • Jumbo Frame Size

    • 9.216 KB
  • Max. No. of VLANs

    • 256
  • VLAN ID Range

    • VID 1 to 4094
  • IGMP Groups

    • 512
  • Priority Queues

    • 4
  • Packet Buffer Size

    • 1 MB
LED Interface
  • LED Indicators

    • PWR1, PWR2, STATE, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, SYNC
Serial Interface
  • Console Port

    • RS-232 (TxD, RxD, GND), 8-pin RJ45 (115200, n, 8, 1)
USB Interface
  • USB Connector

    • USB Type A (Reserved)
Input/Output Interface
  • Alarm Contact Channels

    • 1, Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
  • Digital Input Channels

    • 1
  • Digital Inputs

    • +13 to +30 V for state 1
      -30 to +3 V for state 0
      Max. input current: 8 mA
  • Buttons

    • Reset button
DIP Switch Configuration
  • DIP Switches

    • Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Power Parameters
  • Connection

    • 2 removable 4-contact terminal block(s)
  • Pre-installed Power Module

    • PWR-105-HV-I
  • Note

    • The EDS-4009 Series supports modular power supplies. The model names and power parameters are determined by the installed power module.

      For example:
      EDS-4009-T + PWR-100–LV = EDS-4009-LV-T
      EDS-4009-T + PWR-105-HV-I = EDS-4009-HV-T

      If you install a different power module, refer to the specifications of the corresponding model. For example, if you replace the power module of the EDS-4009–LV-T
      with the PWR-105–HV-I, refer to the specifications of the EDS-4009–HV-T.
  • Input Voltage

    • 110/220 VDC/VAC, Single input
  • Operating Voltage

    • 88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC
  • Input Current

    • 110-220 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 0.30-0.20 A
      110-220 VDC, 0.30-0.20 A
  • Power Consumption (Max.)

    • 12.14 W
  • Overload Current Protection

    • Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection

    • Supported
Physical Characteristics
  • IP Rating

    • IP40
  • Dimensions

    • 55 x 140 x 120 mm (2.17 x 5.51 x 4.72 in)
  • Weight

    • 821.5 g (1.81 lb)
  • Installation

    • DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
  • Housing

    • Metal
Environmental Limits
  • Operating Temperature

    • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included)

    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity

    • 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
  • Industrial Cybersecurity

    • IEC 62443-4-1
      IEC 62443-4-2
  • Safety

    • UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)
  • EMC

    • EN 55032/35, EN 61000-6-2/-6-4
  • EMI

    • CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS

    • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV
      IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
      IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
      IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV
      IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
      IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Vibration

    • IEC 60068-2-6
  • Shock

    • IEC 60068-2-27
  • Freefall

    • IEC 60068-2-32
  • Railway

    • EN 50121-4
  • Traffic Control

    • NEMA TS2
  • Power Substation

    • IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 Class 1
MTBF
  • Time

    • 482,263 hrs
Warranty
Added To Bag
You have some items waiting in your bag; click here to finish your quote!
Feedback