IKS-G6524A Series

24G-port Layer 2 full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits  

  • 24 Gigabit Ethernet portsVideo_Always_On_Whitepaper
  • Up to 24 optical fiber connections (SFP slots)
  • Fanless, -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 50 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • Isolated redundant power inputs with universal 110/220 VAC power supply range
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery

Introduction

Process automation and transportation automation applications combine data, voice, and video, and consequently require high performance and high reliability. The IKS-G6524A series full Gigabit backbone switches are equipped with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and support Layer 3 routing functionality to facilitate the deployment of applications across networks, making them ideal for large scale industrial networks. The IKS-G6524A’s full Gigabit capability increases bandwidth to provide high performance and the ability to quickly transfer large amounts of video, voice, and data across a network. The switches support the Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP redundancy protocols, and are fanless and come with an isolated redundant power supply to increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone.

FAQ

Is Your Network Infrastructure Ready for the IIoT?

    

The Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) trend aims to improve efficiency and productivity by connecting different devices together as well as collecting and analyzing large volumes of data to offer accurate information. However, before reaping the benefits of the IIoT, users need to ensure that the correct infrastructure is in place. To make sure your network is ready for the IIoT, check out five of the most frequently mentioned questions........more

FAQ_cover

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

White Paper

Ensure Nonstop IP Surveillance with an Optimized Industrial Ethernet Network

 

If your CCTV system uses multicast transmission over a redundant ring, then even if your ring redundancy protocol is able to activate backup paths in a fraction of a second when a disconnection occurs, it could still take more than 2 minutes for your multicast video streams to recover. This is because a number of different protocols—including IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) and PIM-DM (Protocol Independent Multicast - Dense Mode)—are implemented to transmit your video packets around the network, and these standard protocols are not designed for mission-critical applications. In this white paper, we show how implementing an appropriate non-standard proprietary protocol can optimize your network for video stream transmission, and in this way overcome IGMP’s sluggishness.........more

V-ON_WP

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

V-ON Success Story Flyer

 

 

With the growing demand of safety-critical surveillance in industrial automation applications, engineers are facing the challenges of building a reliable network to ensure non-stop video transmission. In this success story, we give details about how Moxa’s advanced V-ON technology helps build a video-optimized network for a tramway project.........more

V-ON_Story

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Software Features
Management IPv4/IPv6, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, LLDP, Port Mirror, DDM, RMON, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Telnet, Syslog, SNMP Inform, Flow Control, Back Pressure Flow Control
Filter 802.1Q VLAN, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3, GMRP
Redundancy Protocols STP, RSTP, MSTP, Turbo Ring v1/v2, Turbo Chain, Link Aggregation
Security RADIUS, TACACS+, SSL, SSH, Broadcast Storm Protection, Port Lock, Access Control Lists (IKS-G6824A only)
Multicast Routing DVMRP, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM (IKS-G6824A series)
Time Management SNTP, NTP Server/Client, IEEE 1588v2 PTP (software-based)
Industrial Protocols EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, PROFINET
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9
Routing Redundancy VRRP (IKS-G6824A series)
Switch Properties
Priority Queues 8
Max. Number of VLANs 256
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 4096
MAC Table Size 16 K
Packet Buffer Size 12 Mbit
DRAM Size 128 MB
Flash Size 16 MB
Jumbo Frame Size 9.6 KB
Interface
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot
Console Port USB-serial console (Type B connector)
Storage Port USB storage (Type A connector for ABC-02-USB)
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 30 VDC
Digital Inputs 1 input with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
• +13 to +30 V for state “1”
• -30 to +1 V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 110 to 220 VAC
Operating Voltage 85 to 264 VAC
Input Current Max. 0.67/0.38 A @ 110/220 VAC
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
IP Rating IP30 protection
Dimensions 440 x 44 x 386.9 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 15.23 in)
Weight 5.1 kg (11.25 lb)
Installation 19-inch rack mounting
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 460,854 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
IKS-G6524A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Layer 2 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IKS-G6524A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Layer 2 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 12 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, 8 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IKS-G6524A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Layer 2 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IKS-G6524A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Layer 2 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-G6524A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Layer 2 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 12 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, 8 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-G6524A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Layer 2 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXstudio Industrial Network Management Suite Industrial network management suite for installation, operation, maintenance, and diagnostics

V-ON Technology: Ensure Video Stays Online for Mission-Critical Surveillance

Enhance control room reliability with Moxa industrial rackmount switches


     
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.