MGate MB3170/MGate MB3270 Series

1 and 2-port advanced serial-to-Ethernet Modbus gateways

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)

  • MGate MB3170/MB3270 Series 1 and 2-port advanced serial-to-Ethernet Modbus gateways | Moxa
  • MGate MB3170/MB3270 Series 1 and 2-port advanced serial-to-Ethernet Modbus gateways | Moxa
  • MGate MB3170/MB3270 Series 1 and 2-port advanced serial-to-Ethernet Modbus gateways | Moxa

Modbus Auto-Device RoutingFeatures and Benefits 

  • Supports Auto-Device Routing for easy configuration
  • Supports route by TCP port or IP address for flexible deployment
  • Accessible by up to 32 TCP master/client devices, or connect to up to 32 TCP slave/server devices
  • Supports up to 31 or 62 serial slave devices
  • Ethernet cascading for easy wiring
  • Serial port routing by IP address, TCP port, or ID mapping
  • Serial redirector function provided
  • Embedded Modbus traffic monitor 
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multi-mode with SC/ST connector)

 

Overview

The MGate MB3170 and MB3270 are 1 and 2-port Modbus gateways, Moxa protocol converter gatewayrespectively, that convert between Modbus TCP, ASCII, and RTU communication protocols. The gateways provide both serial-to-Ethernet communication and serial(Master)-to-serial(Slave) communication. In addition, the gateways support simultaneously connecting serial and Ethernet masters with serial Modbus devices. The MGate MB3170 and MB3270 series gateways can be accessed by up to 32 TCP master/clients or connect to up to 32 TCP slave/servers. Routing through the serial ports can be controlled by IP address, TCP port number, or ID mapping. A featured priority control function allows urgent commands to obtain an immediate response. All models are rugged, DIN-rail mountable, and offer optional built-in optical isolation for serial signals. 

Integration of TCP masters without alteration to Modbus RTU/ASCII network or software

The MB3270 can integrate Modbus TCP with Modbus RTU/ASCII, without modifying the existing Modbus RTU/ASCII architecture or software. With the serial redirector function, a serial master can maintain direct access to serial slave devices through a specially mapped serial port. This allows the serial and TCP masters to access serial slaves simultaneously.

Auto-Device Routing for Easy Configuration (Patent Pending)

Moxa’s Auto-Device Routing function helps eliminate many of the problems and inconveniences encountered by engineers who need to configure large numbers of Modbus devices. A single mouse click is all that’s required to set up a slave ID routing table and configure Modbus gateways to automatically detect Modbus requests from a supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) system. By removing the need to manually create the slave ID routing table, the Auto-Device Routing function saves engineers significant time and cost.

Cascading Ethernet ports for easy wiring

Advanced models of the MGate™ MB3000 series have two Ethernet ports to make network wiring easier. Dual Ethernet ports allow users to string multiple Modbus gateways together using standard RJ45 Ethernet cables, eliminating the need for a separate Ethernet switch.

 

Redundant power inputs

Advanced models of the MB3000 series have dual power inputs for greater reliability. The power inputs allow simultaneous connections to two live DC power sources, so that continuous operation is provided even if one power source fails. The higher level of reliability makes these advanced Modbus gateways ideal for demanding industrial applications.

 

Warning by relay output

A relay output is provided for the Ethernet link and power input status. The relay output gives maintenance engineers an additional tool for troubleshooting and maintenance.

 

Priority control for urgent commands (Patented)

As Modbus networks increase in size and complexity, the lag time between commands and responses becomes a major concern. Advanced models of the MB3000 series provide a priority control function for urgent commands, allowing users to force certain commands to get an immediate response. Depending on your system’s requirements, different methods are available to define which commands receive priority.

Dimensions (unit: mm)

Ethernet Interface
Protocols Modbus TCP
Number of Ports 2 (1 IP, Ethernet cascade)
Speed 10/100 Mbps, Auto MDI/MDIX
Connector 8-pin RJ45
Magnetic Isolation Protection 1.5 kV (built-in)
Optical Fiber Interface
Table
Serial Interface
Protocol Modbus RTU/ASCII Master/Slave
Number of Ports MB3170/3170I: 1
MB3270/3270I: 2
Serial Standards RS-232/422/485, software selectable
Connectors MB3170/3170I: DB9 male for RS-232, terminal block for RS-422/485
MB3270/3270I: DB9 male x 2
Magnetic Isolation Protection 2 kV (for “I” models)
ESD Protection 15 kV for all signals
RS-485 Data Direction Control ADDC® (automatic data direction control)
Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485 1 kΩ, 150 kΩ
Terminator for RS-485 120 Ω
Serial Communication Parameters
Data Bits 7, 8
Stop Bits 1, 2
Parity None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control RTS/CTS, DTR/DSR, RTS Toggle (RS-232 only)
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 kbps
Serial Signals
RS-232 TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422 Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-4w Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w Data+, Data-, GND
Software
Configuration Options Web Console, Telnet Console, Windows Utility
Utility MGate Manager for Windows2000, Windows XP, Server 2003, Vista, Server 2008 (x86/x64), Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows 7/8/8.1 (x86/x64), Windows Server 2012 (x64), Windows 2012 R2
Multi-master and Multi-drop Master mode: 32 TCP slaves
Slave mode: 32 TCP masters (request queue 32-deep for each master)
Support Smart Routing, Serial Redirection, ProCOM, Priority Control, MXview, SNMP v1 (read only)
Physical Characteristics
Housing Plastic, IP30
Weight MGate MB3170: 360 g (0.79 lb)
MGate MB3270: 380 g (0.84 lb)
Dimensions Without ears: 29 x 89.2 x 118.5 mm (1.14 x 3.51 x 4.67 in)
With ears extended: 29 x 89.2 x 124.5 mm (1.14 x 3.51 x 4.90 in)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-64
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Drop IEC 60068-2-32
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Input Current MGate MB3170: 435 mA @ 12 VDC
MGate MB3170I: 555 mA @ 12 VDC
MGate MB3270: 435 mA @ 12 VDC
MGate MB3270I: 510 mA @ 12 VDC
MGate MB3170-M-SC: 510 mA @ 12 VDC
MGate MB3170-M-ST: 510 mA @ 12 VDC
MGate MB3170-S-SC: 555 mA @ 12 VDC
MGate MB3170I-
Power Connector Terminal block
Relay Output 1 digital relay output to alarm (normal closed), with current carrying capacity 1 A @ 30 VDC
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location Class 1 Division 2, ATEX, IECEx
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11
Marine DNV
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time MGate MB3170: 1,349,710 hrs
MGate MB3170-M-SC: 1,175,887 hrs
MGate MB3170-M-ST: 1,175,887 hrs
MGate MB3170-S-SC: 1,175,887 hrs
MGate MB3170I-M-SC: 768,343 hrs
MGate MB3170I-S-SC: 763,707 hrs
MGate MB3270: 1,236,384 hrs
Standard Telcordia SR332
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
MGate MB3170 1-port advanced Modbus gateway, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170I 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 2 KV isolation, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
MGate MB3270 2-port advanced Modbus gateway, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
MGate MB3270I 2-port advanced Modbus gateway with 2 KV isolation, 0 to 55°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170-T 1-port advanced Modbus gateway, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170I-T 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 2 KV isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
MGate MB3270-T 2-port advanced Modbus gateway, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
MGate MB3270I-T 2-port advanced Modbus gateway with 2 KV isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170-IEX 1-port advanced Modbus gateway, 0 to 55°C operating temperature, IECEx certification
MGate MB3170I-IEX 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 2 kV isolation, 0 to 55°C operating temperature, IECEx certification
MGate MB3270-IEX 2-port advanced Modbus gateway, 0 to 55°C operating temperature, IECEx certification
MGate MB3270I-IEX 2-port advanced Modbus gateway with 2 kV isolation, 0 to 55°C operating temperature, IECEx certification
MGate MB3170-T-IEX 1-port advanced Modbus gateway, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certification
MGate MB3170I-T-IEX 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 2 kV isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certification
MGate MB3270-T-IEX 2-port advanced Modbus gateway, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certification
MGate MB3270I-T-IEX 2-port advanced Modbus gateway with 2 kV isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, IECEx certification
MGate MB3170-M-SC 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170-M-SC-T 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170-M-ST 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (ST connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170-M-ST-T 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (ST connectors), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170-S-SC 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170-S-SC-T 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170I-M-SC 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170I-M-SC-T 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170I-S-SC 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
MGate MB3170I-S-SC-T 1-port advanced Modbus gateway with 1 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber port (SC connectors) and 2 KV optical isolation, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

DIN Rail Power Supplies
  Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
Connectors
  Model No. Description
Mini DB9F-to-TB DB9 Female to Terminal Block connector
Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks


     


Next Step
  • © 2017 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.