TCF-142-RM Series

RS-232/422/485 to fiber slide-in modules for the NRack System™

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


Features and Benefits

  • Extend RS-232/422/485 transmission up to:
    • 40 km with single-mode
    • 5 km with multi-mode
  • 1K or 150K ohm adjustable pull high/low resistor
  • “Ring” and “Point-to-Point” transmission supported

 

Introduction

The TCF-142-RM series of serial-to-fiber converters are slide-in modules that work with the TRC-190 chassis. The modules convert from the RS-232, RS-422, or RS-485 signal to a fiber optic signal.

 

Automatic Baudrate Detection

The TCF-142-RM series can automatically detect the serial baudrate. This is an extremely convenient feature. Even if a device’s baudrate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the media converter without any problem.

Dimensions

Optical-Fiber Side
Fiber Connector SC or ST
Fiber Cable Requirements
Point-to-Point Transmission Half-duplex or full-duplex
RS-232/422/485 Side
Connector DB9
RS-232 Signals TxD, RxD, GND
RS-422 Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-4w Signals TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND
RS-485-2w Signals Data+, Data-, GND
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 kbps
Physical Characteristics
Dimensions 86.8 x 136.5 x 21 mm (3.42 x 5.37 x 0.83 in)
Weight 105 g (0.23 lb)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -20 to 75°C (-4 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 VDC
Input Current 12 VDC @ 150 mA
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD): Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
EN 61000-4-3 (RS): 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT): Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge): Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
EN 61000-4-6 (CS): 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF)
EN 61000-4-11 (DIPS)
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 514,926 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
TCF-142-M-SC-RM RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode fiber slide-in module converter, SC connector
TCF-142-M-ST-RM RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode fiber slide-in module converter, ST connector
TCF-142-S-SC-RM RS-232/422/485 to single-mode fiber slide-in module converter, SC connector
TCF-142-S-ST-RM RS-232/422/485 to single-mode fiber slide-in module converter, ST connector

     
  • © 2018 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.