IM-6700A Module Series

Fast Ethernet modules for IKS-6726A-2GTXSFP/6728A-4GTXSFP/6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP modular managed switches

moxa-im-6700a-module-series-im-6700a-8tx-image-1-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-im-6700a-module-series-im-6700a-8sfp-image-2-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-im-6700a-module-series-im-6700a-6ssc-image-3-(1).jpg | Moxa
moxa-im-6700a-module-series-im-6700a-6mst-image-4-(1).jpg | Moxa

Features and Benefits

  • Modular design lets you choose from a variety of media combinations
 
Contact Sales

Introduction

IM-6700A fast Ethernet modules are designed for the modular, managed, rack-mountable IKS-6700A Series switches. Each slot of an IKS-6700A switch can accommodate up to 8 ports, with each port supporting the TX, MSC, SSC, and MST media types. As an added plus, the IM-6700A-8PoE module is designed to give IKS-6728A-8PoE Series switches PoE capability. The modular design of the IKS-6700A Series ensures that the switches meet multiple application requirements.

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX: 2
    IM-6700A-4MSC2TX: 4
    IM-6700A-6MSC: 6

  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)

    IM-6700A-2MST4TX: 2
    IM-6700A-4MST2TX: 4
    IM-6700A-6MST: 6

  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

    IM-6700A-2SSC4TX: 2
    IM-6700A-4SSC2TX: 4
    IM-6700A-6SSC: 6

  • 100BaseSFP Slots

    IM-6700A-8SFP: 8

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

    IM-6700A-4MSC2TX/4MST2TX/4SSC2TX: 2
    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX: 4
    IM-6700A-8TX: 8

    Supported functions:
    Auto negotiation speed
    Full/Half duplex mode
    Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

  • PoE Ports (10/100BaseT(X), RJ45 connector)

    IM-6700A-8PoE: Auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode

  • Standards

    IM-6700A-8PoE: IEEE 802.3af/at for PoE/PoE+ output

  • Optical Fiber

  • Power Consumption

    IM-6700A-8TX/8PoE: 1.21 W (max.)
    IM-6700A-8SFP: 0.92 W (max.)
    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX: 3.19 W (max.)
    IM-6700A-6MST/6SSC/6MSC: 7.57 W (max.)
    IM-6700A-4SSC2TX/4MSC2TX/4MST2TX: 5.28 W (max.)

  • Weight

    IM-6700A-8TX: 225 g (0.50 lb)
    IM-6700A-8SFP: 295 g (0.65 lb)
    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX/4MSC2TX/4MST2TX/4SSC2TX: 270 g (0.60 lb)
    IM-6700A-6MSC/6SSC/6MSC: 390 g (0.86 lb)
    IM-6700A-8PoE: 260 g (0.58 lb)

  • Time

    IM-6700A-2MSC4TX/2MST4TX/2SSC4TX: 1,031,180 hrs
    IM-6700A-4MSC2TX: 530,268 hrs
    IM-6700A-4MST2TX: 537,942 hrs
    IM-6700A-4SSC2TX: 4,359,518 hrs
    IM-6700A-6MSC: 366,119 hrs
    IM-6700A-6MST/6SSC: 365,741 hrs
    IM-6700A-8PoE: 338,800 hrs
    IM-6700A-8SFP: 3,510,110 hrs
    IM-6700A-8TX: 10,412,400 hrs

  • Standards

    Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Support Documents

Name Type Version Release Date
Tech Note for IM-6700A Module Series (Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa Industrial Ethernet Switches)
558.3 KB
Tech Note v1.0 2019-02-12 Feb 12, 2019
Datasheet for IM-6700A Module Series
560.3 KB
Datasheet v1.0 2018-11-12 Nov 12, 2018
QIG for IM-6700A Module Series
1.1 MB
QIG v3.2 2018-03-01 Mar 01, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-2MSC4TX
394.8 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-2MST4TX
386.4 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-2SSC4TX
394.8 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-4MSC-2TX
309.7 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-4MST-2TX
395.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-4SSC-2TX
248.4 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-6MSC
300.8 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-6MST
348.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-6SSC
300.8 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-8SFP
439.7 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
2D CAD for IM-6700A-8TX
397.1 KB
2D CAD 2018-01-19 Jan 19, 2018
QIG for IM-6700A Module Series
1.1 MB
QIG v3.1 2017-09-08 Sep 08, 2017

Available Models

Show Images
moxa-im-6700a-2msc4tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-2MSC4TXmoxa-im-6700a-2mst4tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-2MST4TXmoxa-im-6700a-2ssc4tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-2SSC4TXmoxa-im-6700a-4msc2tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-4MSC2TX
10/100BaseT(X) Ports4442
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
24
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
2
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
2
100Base SFP Ports
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-im-6700a-4mst2tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-4MST2TXmoxa-im-6700a-4ssc2tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-4SSC2TXmoxa-im-6700a-6msc-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-6MSCmoxa-im-6700a-6mst-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-6MST
10/100BaseT(X) Ports22
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
6
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
46
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
4
100Base SFP Ports
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
moxa-im-6700a-6ssc-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-6SSCmoxa-im-6700a-8poe-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-8PoEmoxa-im-6700a-8sfp-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-8SFPmoxa-im-6700a-8tx-image.jpg | MoxaIM-6700A-8TX
10/100BaseT(X) Ports8 (PoE+ ports)8
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, SC Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Multi-Mode, ST Connector
100BaseFX Ports
Single-Mode, SC Connector
6
100Base SFP Ports8
Add to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView BagAdd to QuoteView Bag
Added To Bag

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-2MSC4TX

moxa-im-6700a-2msc4tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-2MST4TX

moxa-im-6700a-2mst4tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-2SSC4TX

moxa-im-6700a-2ssc4tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-4MSC2TX

moxa-im-6700a-4msc2tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-4MST2TX

moxa-im-6700a-4mst2tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-4SSC2TX

moxa-im-6700a-4ssc2tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-6MSC

moxa-im-6700a-6msc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-6MST

moxa-im-6700a-6mst-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-6SSC

moxa-im-6700a-6ssc-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-8PoE

moxa-im-6700a-8poe-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-8SFP

moxa-im-6700a-8sfp-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-8TX

moxa-im-6700a-8tx-image.jpg | Moxa

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-6MSC/KC

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-6SSC/KC

Buy online from our distributors

IM-6700A Module Series

IM-6700A-8TX/KC

Buy online from our distributors