Hi! Please sign in Home >  Products & Solutions  > Serial Connectivity > Terminal Servers > NPort 6250 Series

NPort 6250 Series

2-port RS-232/422/485 secure terminal servers

Larger Image

Evaluation units available for online purchase
>> Buy now (USA only)


 

 

Features and Benefits

  • Secure operation modes for Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, Pair Connection, Terminal, and Reverse Terminal
  • Nonstandard baudrates supported with high precision
  • Choice of network medium: 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX
  • Enhanced remote configuration with HTTPS and SSH
  • Port buffers for storing serial data when the Ethernet is offline
  • Supports IPv6
  • Generic serial commands supported in Command-by-Command mode
  • Security features based on IEC 62443

 

Overview

The 2-port NPort® 6250 device servers use the SSL and SSH protocols to transmit encrypted serial data over Ethernet. Models are available for connecting to a 10/100BaseT(X) copper Ethernet or 100BaseT(X) fiber network. Both single-mode and multi-mode fiber are supported.

 

Zero Data Loss if Ethernet Connection Fails

The NPort® 6250 device servers help guarantee reliability by providing users with secure serial-to-Ethernet data transmission and a customer-oriented hardware design. If the Ethernet connection fails, the NPort® 6250 will queue all serial data in its internal 64 KB port buffer. When the Ethernet connection is re-established, the NPort® 6250 will immediately release all of the data in the buffer in the order that it was received. Users can increase the port buffer size by installing an SD card.

Dimensions

 

 

Pin Assignment

   

Ethernet Interface
Number of Ports 1
Speed 10/100 Mbps, auto MDI/MDIX
Connector 8-pin RJ45
Magnetic Isolation 1.5 kV built-in
Optical Fiber Interface (NPort 6250-S-SC/6250-M-SC)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Serial Interface
Number of Ports 2
Serial Standards RS-232/422/485
Connector DB9 male
RS-485 Data Direction Control ADDC® (Automatic Data Direction Control)
Console Port Serial port 1 doubles as RS-232 console port
Serial Communication Parameters
Data Bits 5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bits 1, 1.5, 2
Parity None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control RTS/CTS, DTR/DSR, XON/XOFF
Baudrate 50 bps to 921.6 kbps (supports nonstandard baudrates)
Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485 1 kΩ, 150 kΩ
Serial Signals
RS-232 TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422 Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-4w Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w Data+, Data-, GND
Memory Expansion Slot
Slot Type SD slot (supports up to 2 GB)
Software
Network Protocols ICMP, IPv4/v6, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, Telnet, DNS, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, HTTP, SMTP, ARP, PPPoE, HTTPS
Security Protocols SSLv3, TLSv1.0/1.1/1.2
Configuration Options Web Console, Serial Console, Telnet Console, Windows Utility
Windows Real COM Drivers Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8/8.1/10 (x86/x64), Windows 2008 R2/2012/2012 R2 (x64), Windows Embedded CE 5.0/6.0, Windows XP Embedded
Fixed TTY Drivers SCO Unix, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i, Mac OS X
Linux Real TTY Drivers Linux 2.4.x, 2.6.x, 3.x, 4.x
Android API Android 3.1.x and later
Management SNMP MIB-II
IP Routing Static, RIP-I, RIP-II
Operation Modes
Standard Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, UDP, Pair Connection, RFC2217, Terminal, Reverse Telnet, Ethernet Modem, Printer, PPP, Disabled
Secure Secure Real COM, Secure TCP Server, Secure TCP Client, Secure Pair Connection, SSH, Reverse SSH
Applications
Terminal Sessions 8 sessions per port
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
Weight 730 g (1.61 lb)
Dimensions Without ears: 77 x 111 x 29 mm (3.30 x 4.37 x 1.1 in)
With ears: 89 x 111 x 29 mm (3.50 x 4.37 x 1.1 in)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Input Current NPort 6250: 333 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort 6250-M-SC: 428 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort 6250-S-SC: 376 mA @ 12 VDC
Power Line Protection 1 kV burst (EN 61000-4-4: EFT/B), 1 kV surge (EN 61000-4-5)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8
Freefall IEC-68-2-6, IEC-68-2-34, IEC-68-2-32
Vibration IEC-68-2-6, IEC-68-2-34
Green Product RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE
Transportation NEMA TS2 (excluding fiber models)
Reliability
Alert Tools Built-in buzzer and RTC (real-time clock)
Automatic Reboot Trigger Built-in WDT (watchdog timer)
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time NPort 6250: 1,947,486 hrs
NPort 6250 Multi-mode fiber: 1,092,794 hrs
NPort 6250 Single-mode fiber: 1,477,682 hrs
Standard Telcordia (Bellcore) Standard TR/SR
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

To request a quote, indicate which items you are interested in below and click "Get a Quote".

Available Models

  Model No. Description
NPort 6250 2-port RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet Secure Device Server
NPort 6250-M-SC 2-port RS-232/422/485 to one Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Secure Device Server
NPort 6250-S-SC 2-port RS-232/422/485 to one Single Mode Fiber Ethernet Secure Device Server
NPort 6250-T 2-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort 6250-M-SC-T 2-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode fiber (SC connector),-40 to 75°C operating temperature
NPort 6250-S-SC-T 2-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to single-mode fiber (SC connector),-40 to 75°C operating temperature

Optional Accessories

Power Adaptors
  Model No. Description
PWR-12150-USJP-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, US/JP plug
PWR-12150-EU-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, EU plug
PWR-12150-UK-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, UK plug
PWR-12150-CN-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, CN Plug
PWR-12150-AU-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, AU plug
PWR-12125-DT-S2 Desktop power supply (Requires Power Cord) 12VDC 1.25A, 100-240VAC, 0 to 40°C
Other Accessories
  Model No. Description
NP21101 DB25(M) to DB9(F) RS-232 Cable, 30 cm
Mounting Kits
  Model No. Description
WK-35-02 Wall Mounting Kit, 2 pcs of plates, 6 screws
DK35A DIN-Rail Mounting Kit (35 mm)
Connectors
  Model No. Description
Mini DB9F-to-TB DB9 Female to Terminal Block connector
Trial Software
  Model No. Description
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks


     
  • © 2018 Moxa Inc. All rights reserved.